OOIDA ELECTION REPORT Midterm elections shake up trucking-related committees in Congress

By Land Line staff | Wednesday, November 05, 2014

There will be significant change to the major trucking-related committees in the Senate and House following Tuesday’s election. The biggest change will be seen at the top of the Democratic membership in the House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, as 38-year veteran lawmaker Nick Rahall, D-W.V., lost his re-election bid to a GOP challenger. 

Change will also be evident on the Republican side of the committee, as current Highways and Transit Subcommittee Chairman Tom Petri, R-Wis., had already announced his retirement at the end of 2014.

Additional retirements and decisions by lawmakers to run for U.S. Senate – combined with one election-night loss – will mean that in January almost 20 percent of GOP Transportation Committee members will be new to the committee. 

While right now turnover on the Democratic side of the Committee is low, a post-election scramble over committee assignments by both parties could mean even more new lawmakers to educate about trucking-related issues. 

While the headlines about the U.S. Senate are all about change in party control, the biggest impacts will be changes in who will be running the key committee for trucking in the upper body – the Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee. Current Chairman Jay Rockefeller, D-W.V., is retiring, and with the flip in party control, Republican John Thune from South Dakota is positioned to take over the gavel in this important – and busy – committee that also has jurisdiction over telecommunications and technology policy. 

House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee Democrats
*Members of the Subcommittee on Highways and Transit denoted with an asterisk.

Democrats
Lost re-election bid
* Nick J. Rahall, II, West Virginia (full committee ranking member)
Timothy H. Bishop, New York

Won re-election bid
* Peter A. DeFazio, Oregon
* Eleanor Holmes Norton, Washington, D.C.
* Jerrold Nadler, New York
Corrine Brown, Florida
* Eddie Bernice Johnson, Texas
Elijah E. Cummings, Maryland
Rick Larsen, Washington
* Michael E. Capuano, Massachusetts
* Grace Napolitano, California
Daniel Lipinski, Illinois
* Timothy J. Walz, Minnesota
* Steve Cohen, Tennessee
* Albio Sires, New Jersey
* Donna F. Edwards, Maryland
John Garamendi, California
André Carson, Indiana
* Janice Hahn, California
* Richard M. Nolan, Minnesota
* Ann Kirkpatrick, Arizona
* Dina Titus, Nevada
* Sean Patrick Maloney, New York
* Elizabeth H. Esty, Connecticut
* Lois Frankel, Florida
* Cheri Bustos, Illinois

Other
* Michael H. Michaud, Maine – Ran for governor of Maine and lost

Republicans
Lost re-election bid
* Steve Southerland, II, Florida

Won re-election bid
* Don Young, Alaska
* John J. Duncan Jr., Tennessee
* John Mica, Florida
* Frank A. LoBiondo, New Jersey
* Sam Graves, Missouri
Candice S. Miller, Michigan
* Duncan Hunter, California
* Eric A. “Rick” Crawford, Arkansas
* Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania
* Blake Farenthold, Texas
* Larry Bucshon, Indiana
* Bob Gibbs, Ohio
Patrick Meehan, Pennsylvania
* Richard L. Hanna, New York
Daniel Webster, Florida
Jeff Denham, California
* Reid J. Ribble, Wisconsin
Thomas Massie, Kentucky
* Tom Rice, South Carolina
* Markwayne Mullin, Oklahoma
* Roger Williams, Texas
* Scott Perry, Pennsylvania
* Rodney Davis, Illinois

Other
*Thomas E. Petri, Wisconsin – Retiring; was Highway Subcommittee chair
* Howard Coble, North Carolina – Retiring
* Gary C. Miller, California – Retiring
* Steven Daines, Montana – Ran for and won a U.S. Senate seat
* Shelley Moore Capito, West Virginia – Ran for and won a U.S. Senate Seat

Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation
Members of the Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security denoted with an asterisk
Democrats
Lost re-election bid
* Mark Pryor, Arkansas
* Mark Begich, Alaska

Won bid for re-election
* Brian Schatz, Hawaii
* Ed Markey, Massachusetts
* Cory Booker, New Jersey

Other
John D. Rockefeller IV, West Virginia – Retiring
* John Walsh, Montana – Withdrew from election
* Barbara Boxer, California – Not up for re-election
Bill Nelson, Florida – Not up for re-election
* Maria Cantwell, Washington – Not up for re-election
* Claire McCaskill, Missouri – Not up for re-election
* Amy Klobuchar, Minnesota – Not up for re-election
* Richard Blumenthal, Connecticut – Not up for re-election


Republicans
Won bid for re-election
* Tim Scott, South Carolina

Other
John Thune, South Dakota – Not up for re-election
* Roger Wicker, Mississippi – Not up for re-election
* Roy Blunt, Missouri – Not up for re-election
* Marco Rubio, Florida – Not up for re-election
* Kelly Ayotte, New Hampshire – Not up for re-election
* Dean Heller, Nevada – Not up for re-election
* Dan Coats, Indiana – Not up for re-election
* Ted Cruz, Texas – Not up for re-election
* Deb Fischer, Nebraska – Not up for re-election
* Ron Johnson, Wisconsin – Not up for re-election

Copyright © OOIDA

Comments